Keep visiting to watch the build-up to our Celebration of Model Railways 2018


Perth & District MRC presents

A Celebration of Model Railways 2018

The Dewars Centre, Glover Street, Perth PH2 0TH

Saturday June 23rd  10.00 - 17.30

Sunday June 24th 10.00 - 17.00

Admission: Adult £7.00, Children £3.50, Family (2+2) £16.00 

 Details have started to be loaded below.  Please also feel free to download our 2018 poster.

Download our 2018 Flyer

Layouts

We are pleased to present 42 model railways as listed below (list not complete yet):

16 mm Scale

Gordonstoun by The East of Scotland 16 mm Group 

O Gauge

Arcadia Pennsylvania Terminal by David George 

Teeside Steel by RAF Kinloss MRC

Cragganmore by Elgin MRC

North Foreland by John and Peter Smith

Vintage and Modern Tinplate Railways by Graham Pascall

Big, Black, Hot and Dirty by Dale Smith

Johnstown Road by Barrowmore MRC

Aber and Emlyn by Great Yarmouth MRC

Oe Gauge 

Zauberwaldbahn by Axel Klozenbuecher 

O-16.5 

Talybont by Edinburgh & Lothians MRC 

OO Gauge 

Old Blarney by Perth & District MRC

Arnside by Greig Mackenzie (4mm finescale)

Thorne Yard by Simon Howard

Ashdan Junction (The Summer of '76) by Barry Platt

Overlord by Chris Mead

Spilsby by Mike and Andrew Sharpe

Carrowbeg by Ian Mulroy

Victoria Road by Bradford MRC

Chawton by Ian Lamb

Arbroath by Dundee MRC

Eastgate-on-Sea by Cupar & District MRC

Springwood by Stirling & Clackmannanshire MRC

Outen Road by Bonnybridge MRC

Inverboyndie by Greenock MRC 

Triang-Hornby 1965-1971 by David Coddington

Waddon Marsh by Scottish Diesel and Electric Group

Perceton by Ayr MRC 

P4

Calderside by West of Scotland 4mm Group 

EM Gauge

Kirkmellington by Graham Bucknell

Harkness by Tony Bucknell 

HO Gauge 

Rippon Cement by Gordon Robinson

HOm Gauge 

Handegg by Graham and Martin Arnold

Untermutten by Ian and Helen Gould 

N Gauge

St Combs by Raven MRG

Llwyn Grug by Les Nehrlich

Leven Bank by Glenrothes MRC 

Ronshafen by Falkirk MRC

Glenellen Castle by David Harrison 

Z Gauge

St Adrian by East Neuk MRC 

 

Commercial Exhibitors 

Phoenix Precision Paints

JDM Models

Greenscene

Plus Daughters

Eileen's Emporium

Cheltenham Model Centre

WM Collectables

Buckie Model Centre

Tri-ang Man

Megapoint Controllers

Invertrain Model Railways

Contikits

Douglas Blades

Footplate Models

Scottish Garden Railways

Ten Commandments

Model Railway Baseboards

North Road Trains

Squires Model & Craft Tools

The Model Tree Shop

D&E Videos - Realtrack Models

Brian Collier/Alan Jones

Layouts4U

Finishing Touches

Harburn Hobbies Ltd.

The Tower Collection, Blackpool

Tynedale Trains

KS Laser Designs Ltd.

The Junction Box

The Hamilton Toy Collection

Digitrains

Model Roads and Tramways 

 

Commercial trade list still to be completed, societies and demonstrators will follow soon.